Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVELDER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED 1="YES" TO ORDELDER) Are you now serving on session?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 63 9.5% 9.5% -3.08
Yes 597 90.5% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 11.0%
36
8.2%
27
9.6%
63
Yes 89.0%
292
91.8%
304
90.4%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
331

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 9.6%
54
9.7%
9
9.6%
63
Yes 90.4%
511
90.3%
84
90.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.3%
9
8.1%
17
11.0%
26
10.5%
11
9.5%
63
Yes 91.7%
99
91.9%
194
89.0%
210
89.5%
94
90.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 11.8%
19
6.5%
7
9.8%
36
8.3%
1
9.7%
63
Yes 88.2%
142
93.5%
100
90.2%
333
91.7%
11
90.3%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 8.0%
4
10.9%
15
7.8%
19
11.3%
25
9.6%
63
Yes 92.0%
46
89.1%
122
92.2%
226
88.7%
197
90.4%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 16.1%
5
10.2%
19
9.6%
25
6.6%
10
9.4%
59
Yes 83.9%
26
89.8%
167
90.4%
236
93.4%
141
90.6%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 9.6%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
62
Yes 90.4%
584
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
90.5%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656