Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELTENS

[If religious priest], do you feel a tension between your present ministry and the charism of your religious institute?
  1) Yes, great tension
  2) Yes, slight tension
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, great tension 26 5.9% 5.9% -3.02
Yes, slight tension 66 14.9% 20.8% -1.29
No 344 77.8% 98.6% .44
Don't know 6 1.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes, great tension 0.0%
0
9.6%
5
6.7%
6
5.3%
6
5.4%
9
5.9%
26
Yes, slight tension 13.6%
3
19.2%
10
19.1%
17
13.3%
15
12.7%
21
14.9%
66
No 81.8%
18
71.2%
37
74.2%
66
79.6%
90
80.1%
133
77.8%
344
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
3
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
52
100.0%
89
100.0%
113
100.0%
166

442