Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HAPPYC

How about your happiness with the following specific conditions? Conditions for ministry in your diocese or religious institute.
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  4) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 288 23% 23% -1.35
Pretty happy 703 56.1% 79% -.03
Not too happy 208 16.6% 95.6% 1.29
Does not apply 55 4.4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very happy 23.5%
24
18.8%
35
18.3%
55
23.4%
71
28.3%
102
22.9%
287
Pretty happy 53.9%
55
56.5%
105
62.1%
187
54.1%
164
53.1%
191
56.1%
702
Not too happy 20.6%
21
22.0%
41
17.6%
53
18.8%
57
10.0%
36
16.6%
208
Does not apply 2.0%
2
2.7%
5
2.0%
6
3.6%
11
8.6%
31
4.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
301
100.0%
303
100.0%
360

1252