Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HAPPYD

How about your happiness with the following specific conditions? Practices of governance in your diocese or religious institute.
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  4) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 202 16.1% 16.1% -1.6
Pretty happy 647 51.6% 67.8% -.27
Not too happy 356 28.4% 96.2% 1.07
Does not apply 48 3.8% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very happy 13.9%
14
14.1%
26
12.6%
38
16.5%
50
20.6%
74
16.1%
202
Pretty happy 53.5%
54
50.8%
94
53.6%
162
49.5%
150
51.4%
185
51.6%
645
Not too happy 30.7%
31
31.9%
59
32.1%
97
29.0%
88
22.5%
81
28.5%
356
Does not apply 2.0%
2
3.2%
6
1.7%
5
5.0%
15
5.6%
20
3.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
302
100.0%
303
100.0%
360

1251