Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COUNCTOP

Are you acquainted with the topics and issues discussed in the presbyteral council in your diocese?
  1) Yes, quite
  2) Yes, slightly
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, quite 580 46.5% 46.5% -.95
Yes, slightly 431 34.5% 81% .36
No 237 19% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes, quite 42.0%
42
46.2%
85
56.6%
168
49.7%
149
37.0%
135
46.5%
579
Yes, slightly 40.0%
40
37.5%
69
28.3%
84
32.0%
96
38.9%
142
34.6%
431
No 18.0%
18
16.3%
30
15.2%
45
18.3%
55
24.1%
88
18.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
184
100.0%
297
100.0%
300
100.0%
365

1246