Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHRTDYP

Do you agree, or disagree, with these statements about the priesthood and the Church today? What is lacking today is that closeness among priests which used to be present.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 241 19.1% 19.1% -1.35
Agree somewhat 463 36.6% 55.7% -.46
Uncertain 295 23.3% 79% .44
Disagree somewhat 202 16% 95% 1.33
Disagree strongly 63 5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.8%
16
17.8%
33
13.3%
40
18.2%
55
26.0%
97
19.1%
241
Agree somewhat 31.7%
32
31.4%
58
38.5%
116
37.7%
114
37.8%
141
36.5%
461
Uncertain 30.7%
31
30.8%
57
21.9%
66
21.9%
66
20.1%
75
23.4%
295
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
14
17.3%
32
19.6%
59
17.5%
53
11.8%
44
16.0%
202
Disagree strongly 7.9%
8
2.7%
5
6.6%
20
4.6%
14
4.3%
16
5.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
301
100.0%
302
100.0%
373

1262