Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COUNCWRK

How interested are you in the work being done by your presbyteral council?
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not interested
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 321 25.7% 25.7% -1.25
Somewhat interested 637 51.1% 76.8% -.05
Not interested 201 16.1% 92.9% 1.14
Don't know 88 7.1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very interested 27.0%
27
20.1%
37
28.6%
85
23.7%
71
27.1%
99
25.6%
319
Somewhat interested 49.0%
49
48.4%
89
48.8%
145
56.9%
170
50.4%
184
51.2%
637
Not interested 18.0%
18
26.6%
49
17.8%
53
13.4%
40
11.2%
41
16.1%
201
Don't know 6.0%
6
4.9%
9
4.7%
14
6.0%
18
11.2%
41
7.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
184
100.0%
297
100.0%
299
100.0%
365

1245