Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHHOMOA

There has been talk about homosexual subcultures in seminaries, dioceses, and religious institutes today. A subculture refers to a definite group of persons which has its own preferential friendships, social gatherings, and vocabulary. Is there a homosexual subculture in your diocese or religious institute?
  1) Yes, clearly
  2) Probably but not clearly
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, clearly 230 18.1% 18.1% -1.44
Probably but not clearly 455 35.8% 53.9% -.53
No 208 16.4% 70.3% .39
Don't know 378 29.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes, clearly 32.4%
33
25.9%
48
19.7%
59
18.4%
56
9.0%
34
18.1%
230
Probably but not clearly 29.4%
30
40.0%
74
42.3%
127
38.4%
117
28.4%
107
35.9%
455
No 16.7%
17
15.1%
28
13.7%
41
14.8%
45
20.4%
77
16.4%
208
Don't know 21.6%
22
18.9%
35
24.3%
73
28.5%
87
42.2%
159
29.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
300
100.0%
305
100.0%
377

1269