Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SEMHOMOB

In the seminary or seminaries you attended, was there a homosexual subculture at the time?
  1) Yes, clearly
  2) Probably but not clearly
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, clearly 180 14.2% 14.2% -1.76
Probably but not clearly 330 26% 40.2% -.67
No 561 44.2% 84.3% .42
Don't know 199 15.7% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes, clearly 45.1%
46
35.1%
65
14.6%
44
6.5%
20
1.3%
5
14.2%
180
Probably but not clearly 23.5%
24
35.7%
66
38.9%
117
22.5%
69
14.2%
53
25.9%
329
No 20.6%
21
20.0%
37
30.9%
93
54.2%
166
65.0%
243
44.2%
560
Don't know 10.8%
11
9.2%
17
15.6%
47
16.7%
51
19.5%
73
15.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
301
100.0%
306
100.0%
374

1268