Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SEXMED

In your opinion, have the recent media stories of sexual misconduct by Catholic priests hindered your ministry, or have they had no effect?
  1) Hindered greatly
  2) Hindered slightly
  3) Had no effect
  4) Don't know
  5) Helped

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hindered greatly 120 9.4% 9.4% -1.8
Hindered slightly 572 45% 54.4% -.57
Had no effect 458 36% 90.4% .65
Don't know 110 8.6% 99.1% 1.88
Helped 12 .9% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Hindered greatly 14.7%
15
11.8%
22
10.3%
31
9.5%
29
5.9%
22
9.4%
119
Hindered slightly 50.0%
51
47.8%
89
53.3%
161
47.0%
143
34.0%
128
45.0%
572
Had no effect 28.4%
29
30.6%
57
31.1%
94
33.9%
103
46.3%
174
36.0%
457
Don't know 6.9%
7
7.0%
13
5.0%
15
8.6%
26
13.0%
49
8.7%
110
Helped 0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
302
100.0%
304
100.0%
376

1270