Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRSTMED

Have these media stories of sexual misconduct affected how much you encourage men to consider the priesthood?
  1) Yes, much less encouragement
  2) Yes, slightly less encouragement
  3) No effect
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, much less encouragement 78 6.1% 6.1% -2.7
Yes, slightly less encouragement 246 19.3% 25.5% -1.14
No effect 890 69.9% 95.4% .42
Don't know 59 4.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes, much less encouragement 7.8%
8
7.0%
13
6.6%
20
7.9%
24
3.5%
13
6.1%
78
Yes, slightly less encouragement 17.6%
18
21.5%
40
22.5%
68
19.0%
58
16.5%
62
19.4%
246
No effect 70.6%
72
66.7%
124
68.2%
206
68.2%
208
73.9%
278
69.9%
888
Don't know 3.9%
4
4.8%
9
2.6%
8
4.9%
15
6.1%
23
4.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
302
100.0%
305
100.0%
376

1271