Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) 28-39
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-59
  3) 60-69
  4) 70+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
28-39 102 8% 8% -1.99
40-49 186 14.6% 22.6% -1.2
50-59 302 23.7% 46.2% -.42
60-69 306 24% 70.2% .37
70+ 380 29.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
28-39 100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
102
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
186
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
302
60-69 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
306
0.0%
0
24.0%
306
70+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
380
29.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
302
100.0%
306
100.0%
380

1276