Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFA

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? The National Conference of Catholic Bishops (NCCB)
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 100 8% 8% -1.92
Quite a lot 357 28.5% 36.5% -.86
Some 514 41.1% 77.6% .2
Very little 241 19.2% 96.8% 1.26
Don't know 40 3.2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 9.9%
10
7.5%
14
5.4%
16
8.0%
24
9.6%
35
7.9%
99
Quite a lot 25.7%
26
32.8%
61
30.0%
89
24.9%
75
29.0%
106
28.6%
357
Some 35.6%
36
36.6%
68
44.4%
132
42.2%
127
41.1%
150
41.0%
513
Very little 24.8%
25
19.9%
37
18.5%
55
21.9%
66
15.9%
58
19.3%
241
Don't know 4.0%
4
3.2%
6
1.7%
5
3.0%
9
4.4%
16
3.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
301
100.0%
365

1250