Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFB

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? The National Federation of Priests' Councils
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 28 2.2% 2.2% -2.45
Quite a lot 174 14% 16.2% -1.48
Some 407 32.7% 48.9% -.51
Very little 385 30.9% 79.8% .46
Don't know 251 20.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.3%
7
3.9%
14
2.2%
27
Quite a lot 9.0%
9
11.8%
22
13.5%
40
17.4%
52
14.1%
51
14.0%
174
Some 23.0%
23
31.7%
59
34.7%
103
35.2%
105
32.3%
117
32.7%
407
Very little 30.0%
30
31.2%
58
32.0%
95
31.2%
93
29.8%
108
30.9%
384
Don't know 36.0%
36
25.3%
47
18.5%
55
13.8%
41
19.9%
72
20.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
186
100.0%
297
100.0%
298
100.0%
362

1243