Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFC

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? Your diocesan bishop
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 308 24.8% 24.8% -1.29
Quite a lot 394 31.7% 56.6% -.34
Some 353 28.4% 85% .61
Very little 159 12.8% 97.8% 1.56
Don't know 27 2.2% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 22.2%
22
20.5%
38
22.0%
65
26.4%
78
28.6%
104
24.8%
307
Quite a lot 37.4%
37
35.1%
65
30.8%
91
28.7%
85
31.6%
115
31.7%
393
Some 25.3%
25
25.9%
48
34.6%
102
25.0%
74
28.6%
104
28.5%
353
Very little 12.1%
12
15.1%
28
11.5%
34
17.9%
53
8.8%
32
12.8%
159
Don't know 3.0%
3
3.2%
6
1.0%
3
2.0%
6
2.5%
9
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
296
100.0%
364

1239