Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFD

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? The presbyteral council in your diocese
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 80 6.5% 6.5% -1.92
Quite a lot 290 23.5% 30% -1.01
Some 442 35.8% 65.8% -.09
Very little 275 22.3% 88.1% .83
Don't know 147 11.9% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 5.0%
5
5.4%
10
6.1%
18
6.7%
20
7.6%
27
6.5%
80
Quite a lot 25.7%
26
20.7%
38
23.1%
68
23.9%
71
24.2%
86
23.5%
289
Some 37.6%
38
34.8%
64
36.4%
107
36.0%
107
35.1%
125
35.8%
441
Very little 22.8%
23
27.2%
50
24.1%
71
21.5%
64
18.8%
67
22.3%
275
Don't know 8.9%
9
12.0%
22
10.2%
30
11.8%
35
14.3%
51
11.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
294
100.0%
297
100.0%
356

1232