Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFE

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? Your diocesan pastoral council
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 36 3.1% 3.1% -2.39
Quite a lot 167 14.2% 17.2% -1.46
Some 331 28.1% 45.3% -.52
Very little 389 33% 78.4% .41
Don't know 255 21.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 1.0%
1
2.8%
5
2.2%
6
1.4%
4
5.8%
20
3.1%
36
Quite a lot 8.3%
8
13.6%
24
12.2%
34
14.9%
42
16.9%
58
14.1%
166
Some 33.3%
32
24.3%
43
28.7%
80
27.0%
76
29.2%
100
28.1%
331
Very little 32.3%
31
35.6%
63
39.1%
109
36.3%
102
24.2%
83
33.0%
388
Don't know 25.0%
24
23.7%
42
17.9%
50
20.3%
57
23.9%
82
21.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
177
100.0%
279
100.0%
281
100.0%
343

1176