Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFF

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? If religious priest, The leader(s) of your religious institute
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 101 24.3% 24.3% -1.27
Quite a lot 175 42.1% 66.3% -.22
Some 95 22.8% 89.2% .83
Very little 41 9.9% 99% 1.87
Don't know 4 1% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 10.5%
2
16.0%
8
26.2%
22
29.8%
31
23.9%
38
24.3%
101
Quite a lot 47.4%
9
54.0%
27
36.9%
31
34.6%
36
45.3%
72
42.1%
175
Some 15.8%
3
16.0%
8
26.2%
22
25.0%
26
22.6%
36
22.8%
95
Very little 15.8%
3
12.0%
6
10.7%
9
10.6%
11
7.5%
12
9.9%
41
Don't know 10.5%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
84
100.0%
104
100.0%
159

416