Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CONFG

How much confidence do you, yourself, have in the decision-making and leadership of the following? If religious priest, The Conference of Major Superiors of Men
  1) Great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Some
  4) Very little
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great deal 24 5.8% 5.8% -1.9
Quite a lot 95 23% 28.8% -1.07
Some 121 29.3% 58.1% -.24
Very little 84 20.3% 78.5% .59
Don't know 89 21.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great deal 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
6.0%
5
2.9%
3
9.5%
15
5.8%
24
Quite a lot 10.5%
2
8.2%
4
28.9%
24
26.9%
28
23.4%
37
23.0%
95
Some 21.1%
4
34.7%
17
28.9%
24
37.5%
39
23.4%
37
29.3%
121
Very little 36.8%
7
26.5%
13
21.7%
18
17.3%
18
17.7%
28
20.3%
84
Don't know 31.6%
6
28.6%
14
14.5%
12
15.4%
16
25.9%
41
21.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
49
100.0%
83
100.0%
104
100.0%
158

413