Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTA

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From fellow priests
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 384 30.4% 30.4% -1.17
Somewhat strong support 461 36.5% 66.9% -.12
Mixed or inconsistent support 315 24.9% 91.8% .93
Little or no support 93 7.4% 99.2% 1.98
Don't know or does not apply 10 .8% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 25.7%
26
31.2%
58
27.7%
83
30.6%
93
33.2%
123
30.4%
383
Somewhat strong support 35.6%
36
37.6%
70
37.0%
111
36.8%
112
35.4%
131
36.5%
460
Mixed or inconsistent support 32.7%
33
23.1%
43
27.3%
82
24.0%
73
22.7%
84
25.0%
315
Little or no support 5.9%
6
7.5%
14
7.7%
23
8.2%
25
6.8%
25
7.4%
93
Don't know or does not apply 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.9%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
300
100.0%
304
100.0%
370

1261