Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTB

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From the presbyteral council
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 58 4.7% 4.7% -2.12
Somewhat strong support 240 19.4% 24.1% -1.25
Mixed or inconsistent support 298 24.1% 48.1% -.38
Little or no support 394 31.8% 80% .5
Don't know or does not apply 248 20% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 4.0%
4
3.2%
6
4.7%
14
5.0%
15
5.4%
19
4.7%
58
Somewhat strong support 20.8%
21
14.6%
27
18.5%
55
21.7%
65
20.4%
72
19.4%
240
Mixed or inconsistent support 18.8%
19
23.2%
43
28.9%
86
22.7%
68
22.9%
81
24.0%
297
Little or no support 37.6%
38
38.4%
71
33.2%
99
30.8%
92
26.6%
94
31.9%
394
Don't know or does not apply 18.8%
19
20.5%
38
14.8%
44
19.7%
59
24.6%
87
20.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
299
100.0%
353

1236