Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTC

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From your bishop
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 306 24.5% 24.5% -1.24
Somewhat strong support 362 29% 53.6% -.44
Mixed or inconsistent support 267 21.4% 75% .35
Little or no support 204 16.4% 91.3% 1.15
Don't know or does not apply 108 8.7% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 24.0%
24
21.6%
40
22.9%
68
23.1%
70
28.6%
103
24.5%
305
Somewhat strong support 32.0%
32
27.0%
50
27.6%
82
29.0%
88
30.6%
110
29.1%
362
Mixed or inconsistent support 20.0%
20
25.9%
48
24.2%
72
20.8%
63
17.5%
63
21.4%
266
Little or no support 21.0%
21
17.3%
32
16.2%
48
19.1%
58
12.5%
45
16.4%
204
Don't know or does not apply 3.0%
3
8.1%
15
9.1%
27
7.9%
24
10.8%
39
8.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
185
100.0%
297
100.0%
303
100.0%
360

1245