Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTD

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From the Vatican
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 161 12.9% 12.9% -1.78
Somewhat strong support 185 14.8% 27.7% -1.01
Mixed or inconsistent support 255 20.4% 48.1% -.24
Little or no support 399 31.9% 80.1% .53
Don't know or does not apply 249 19.9% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 17.8%
18
13.5%
25
8.4%
25
9.6%
29
17.7%
64
12.9%
161
Somewhat strong support 20.8%
21
14.1%
26
11.4%
34
11.6%
35
19.1%
69
14.8%
185
Mixed or inconsistent support 19.8%
20
22.2%
41
22.8%
68
21.2%
64
17.2%
62
20.4%
255
Little or no support 26.7%
27
27.6%
51
40.6%
121
37.4%
113
23.8%
86
31.9%
398
Don't know or does not apply 14.9%
15
22.7%
42
16.8%
50
20.2%
61
22.2%
80
19.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
302
100.0%
361

1247