Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTE

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From parishioners
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 539 43.2% 43.2% -.82
Somewhat strong support 419 33.5% 76.7% -.04
Mixed or inconsistent support 122 9.8% 86.5% .74
Little or no support 23 1.8% 88.3% 1.51
Don't know or does not apply 146 11.7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 51.5%
52
40.4%
74
45.5%
136
41.0%
123
42.0%
153
43.1%
538
Somewhat strong support 32.7%
33
35.0%
64
35.1%
105
37.3%
112
28.6%
104
33.5%
418
Mixed or inconsistent support 7.9%
8
13.1%
24
8.7%
26
9.0%
27
10.2%
37
9.8%
122
Little or no support 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
3.3%
12
1.8%
23
Don't know or does not apply 7.9%
8
9.3%
17
9.4%
28
11.7%
35
15.9%
58
11.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
183
100.0%
299
100.0%
300
100.0%
364

1247