Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTF

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From non-priest friends
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 636 50.5% 50.5% -.79
Somewhat strong support 484 38.4% 88.9% .41
Mixed or inconsistent support 96 7.6% 96.5% 1.61
Little or no support 22 1.7% 98.3% 2.81
Don't know or does not apply 22 1.7% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 62.4%
63
51.6%
96
53.7%
161
45.9%
139
47.8%
176
50.5%
635
Somewhat strong support 30.7%
31
38.7%
72
38.7%
116
41.9%
127
37.2%
137
38.4%
483
Mixed or inconsistent support 5.0%
5
7.0%
13
5.7%
17
9.6%
29
8.7%
32
7.6%
96
Little or no support 2.0%
2
1.6%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
6
2.4%
9
1.7%
22
Don't know or does not apply 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
3.8%
14
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
300
100.0%
303
100.0%
368

1258