Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTG

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From your family
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 758 60.4% 60.4% -.64
Somewhat strong support 322 25.7% 86.1% .36
Mixed or inconsistent support 88 7% 93.1% 1.35
Little or no support 40 3.2% 96.3% 2.34
Don't know or does not apply 47 3.7% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 77.2%
78
62.9%
117
56.5%
169
54.3%
164
62.5%
228
60.3%
756
Somewhat strong support 18.8%
19
26.3%
49
27.1%
81
29.8%
90
22.7%
83
25.7%
322
Mixed or inconsistent support 3.0%
3
7.0%
13
10.0%
30
8.9%
27
4.1%
15
7.0%
88
Little or no support 1.0%
1
2.7%
5
3.7%
11
4.0%
12
3.0%
11
3.2%
40
Don't know or does not apply 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.7%
8
3.0%
9
7.7%
28
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
299
100.0%
302
100.0%
365

1253