Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTH

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From staff members where you minister
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 606 48.7% 48.7% -.77
Somewhat strong support 409 32.9% 81.5% .16
Mixed or inconsistent support 129 10.4% 91.9% 1.09
Little or no support 35 2.8% 94.7% 2.02
Don't know or does not apply 66 5.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 46.5%
47
45.4%
84
48.0%
143
53.5%
162
47.2%
168
48.6%
604
Somewhat strong support 31.7%
32
36.2%
67
35.6%
106
31.4%
95
30.6%
109
32.9%
409
Mixed or inconsistent support 16.8%
17
10.8%
20
11.4%
34
9.6%
29
8.1%
29
10.4%
129
Little or no support 4.0%
4
4.9%
9
1.7%
5
2.0%
6
3.1%
11
2.8%
35
Don't know or does not apply 1.0%
1
2.7%
5
3.4%
10
3.6%
11
11.0%
39
5.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
298
100.0%
303
100.0%
356

1243