Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTI

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From the National Conference of Catholic Bishops (NCCB)
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 41 3.3% 3.3% -2.2
Somewhat strong support 222 18% 21.3% -1.31
Mixed or inconsistent support 372 30.1% 51.4% -.41
Little or no support 326 26.4% 77.8% .48
Don't know or does not apply 274 22.2% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 2.0%
2
2.7%
5
2.7%
8
2.3%
7
5.4%
19
3.3%
41
Somewhat strong support 18.6%
19
14.2%
26
16.1%
48
16.4%
49
22.8%
80
18.0%
222
Mixed or inconsistent support 30.4%
31
27.3%
50
33.4%
100
32.6%
97
26.2%
92
30.0%
370
Little or no support 30.4%
31
27.3%
50
29.4%
88
27.2%
81
21.7%
76
26.4%
326
Don't know or does not apply 18.6%
19
28.4%
52
18.4%
55
21.5%
64
23.9%
84
22.2%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
183
100.0%
299
100.0%
298
100.0%
351

1233