Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTJ

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? From the National Federation of Priests' Councils
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 26 2.1% 2.1% -2.57
Somewhat strong support 148 12.2% 14.3% -1.65
Mixed or inconsistent support 271 22.2% 36.5% -.73
Little or no support 372 30.5% 67.1% .18
Don't know or does not apply 401 32.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.0%
6
4.1%
14
2.1%
26
Somewhat strong support 5.9%
6
9.3%
17
12.8%
38
13.8%
41
13.3%
45
12.1%
147
Mixed or inconsistent support 16.7%
17
19.1%
35
20.3%
60
29.0%
86
21.5%
73
22.3%
271
Little or no support 37.3%
38
31.7%
58
35.1%
104
26.6%
79
27.4%
93
30.6%
372
Don't know or does not apply 37.3%
38
39.9%
73
30.7%
91
28.6%
85
33.6%
114
32.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
183
100.0%
296
100.0%
297
100.0%
339

1217