Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTK

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? If religious priest, the leader(s) of your religious institute
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 154 37.3% 37.3% -.99
Somewhat strong support 138 33.4% 70.7% -.05
Mixed or inconsistent support 82 19.9% 90.6% .89
Little or no support 24 5.8% 96.4% 1.83
Don't know or does not apply 15 3.6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 30.0%
6
31.4%
16
45.3%
39
36.8%
39
36.0%
54
37.3%
154
Somewhat strong support 40.0%
8
33.3%
17
22.1%
19
31.1%
33
40.7%
61
33.4%
138
Mixed or inconsistent support 15.0%
3
23.5%
12
18.6%
16
22.6%
24
18.0%
27
19.9%
82
Little or no support 10.0%
2
3.9%
2
10.5%
9
4.7%
5
4.0%
6
5.8%
24
Don't know or does not apply 5.0%
1
7.8%
4
3.5%
3
4.7%
5
1.3%
2
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
106
100.0%
150

413