Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTL

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? If religious priest, your local religious community
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 152 36% 36% -1
Somewhat strong support 139 32.9% 69% -.09
Mixed or inconsistent support 91 21.6% 90.5% .82
Little or no support 18 4.3% 94.8% 1.73
Don't know or does not apply 22 5.2% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 30.0%
6
21.6%
11
44.2%
38
30.0%
33
41.3%
64
36.0%
152
Somewhat strong support 40.0%
8
33.3%
17
27.9%
24
36.4%
40
32.3%
50
32.9%
139
Mixed or inconsistent support 20.0%
4
33.3%
17
22.1%
19
22.7%
25
16.8%
26
21.6%
91
Little or no support 5.0%
1
2.0%
1
2.3%
2
4.5%
5
5.8%
9
4.3%
18
Don't know or does not apply 5.0%
1
9.8%
5
3.5%
3
6.4%
7
3.9%
6
5.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
86
100.0%
110
100.0%
155

422