Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SUPPORTM

In your priestly ministry, how much support do you experience from each of the following? If religious priest, The Conference of Major Superiors of Men
  1) Strong support
  2) Somewhat strong support
  3) Mixed or inconsistent support
  4) Little or no support
  5) Don't know or does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong support 22 5.3% 5.3% -2.18
Somewhat strong support 65 15.6% 20.8% -1.39
Mixed or inconsistent support 70 16.7% 37.6% -.6
Little or no support 97 23.2% 60.8% .19
Don't know or does not apply 164 39.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Strong support 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3.4%
3
2.8%
3
8.6%
13
5.3%
22
Somewhat strong support 10.0%
2
2.0%
1
23.0%
20
16.5%
18
15.9%
24
15.6%
65
Mixed or inconsistent support 5.0%
1
9.8%
5
12.6%
11
24.8%
27
17.2%
26
16.7%
70
Little or no support 50.0%
10
29.4%
15
29.9%
26
19.3%
21
16.6%
25
23.2%
97
Don't know or does not apply 35.0%
7
52.9%
27
31.0%
27
36.7%
40
41.7%
63
39.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
87
100.0%
109
100.0%
151

418