Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSA

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Clarification and standardization of salaries.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 190 15.3% 15.3% -1.55
Somewhat important to me 415 33.5% 48.8% -.51
Not important to me 542 43.7% 92.5% .53
I don't want it discussed 26 2.1% 94.6% 1.57
Don't know 67 5.4% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 20.8%
21
19.6%
36
18.5%
55
13.4%
40
10.6%
38
15.3%
190
Somewhat important to me 30.7%
31
36.4%
67
40.1%
119
32.1%
96
28.6%
102
33.5%
415
Not important to me 43.6%
44
38.0%
70
36.0%
107
47.5%
142
49.6%
177
43.6%
540
I don't want it discussed 2.0%
2
2.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
2.5%
9
2.1%
26
Don't know 3.0%
3
3.3%
6
3.7%
11
5.4%
16
8.7%
31
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
297
100.0%
299
100.0%
357

1238