Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSB

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Policies on living arangements.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 334 27% 27% -1.2
Somewhat important to me 487 39.3% 66.3% -.16
Not important to me 353 28.5% 94.8% .87
I don't want it discussed 16 1.3% 96.1% 1.91
Don't know 48 3.9% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 37.6%
38
32.8%
60
32.2%
96
24.1%
72
19.2%
68
27.0%
334
Somewhat important to me 39.6%
40
41.5%
76
41.9%
125
39.5%
118
35.8%
127
39.3%
486
Not important to me 19.8%
20
21.9%
40
22.5%
67
30.8%
92
37.5%
133
28.5%
352
I don't want it discussed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
2.0%
6
1.7%
6
1.3%
16
Don't know 3.0%
3
3.3%
6
2.3%
7
3.7%
11
5.9%
21
3.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
183
100.0%
298
100.0%
299
100.0%
355

1236