Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSD

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? The image and esteem of the priesthood today.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 784 62.9% 62.9% -.66
Somewhat important to me 361 29% 91.9% .72
Not important to me 82 6.6% 98.5% 2.1
I don't want it discussed 8 .6% 99.1% 3.48
Don't know 11 .9% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 60.4%
61
59.2%
109
62.8%
187
60.1%
181
67.8%
244
62.9%
782
Somewhat important to me 32.7%
33
31.5%
58
28.5%
85
30.9%
93
25.6%
92
29.0%
361
Not important to me 5.0%
5
6.5%
12
7.7%
23
7.6%
23
5.3%
19
6.6%
82
I don't want it discussed 2.0%
2
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
298
100.0%
301
100.0%
360

1244