Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSF

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Support for living a celibate life.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 629 50.3% 50.3% -.8
Somewhat important to me 462 36.9% 87.2% .39
Not important to me 122 9.8% 97% 1.59
I don't want it discussed 17 1.4% 98.3% 2.78
Don't know 21 1.7% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 49.5%
50
48.9%
90
50.0%
149
47.2%
142
54.0%
197
50.3%
628
Somewhat important to me 41.6%
42
41.3%
76
37.6%
112
40.9%
123
29.6%
108
36.9%
461
Not important to me 7.9%
8
7.1%
13
11.1%
33
9.6%
29
10.7%
39
9.8%
122
I don't want it discussed 1.0%
1
2.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.2%
8
1.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
3.6%
13
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
298
100.0%
301
100.0%
365

1249