Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSL

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Ministry to priests with HIV/AIDS.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 372 29.7% 29.7% -1.03
Somewhat important to me 618 49.3% 79% -.05
Not important to me 161 12.8% 91.9% .93
I don't want it discussed 30 2.4% 94.3% 1.91
Don't know 72 5.7% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 22.8%
23
21.2%
39
29.3%
88
32.1%
97
34.1%
124
29.7%
371
Somewhat important to me 44.6%
45
58.7%
108
53.7%
161
49.0%
148
42.6%
155
49.3%
617
Not important to me 20.8%
21
10.9%
20
12.3%
37
12.3%
37
12.6%
46
12.9%
161
I don't want it discussed 5.0%
5
2.2%
4
2.0%
6
2.6%
8
1.9%
7
2.4%
30
Don't know 6.9%
7
7.1%
13
2.7%
8
4.0%
12
8.8%
32
5.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
300
100.0%
302
100.0%
364

1251