Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSM

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Differences in sexual orientation of priests.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 330 26.5% 26.5% -1.19
Somewhat important to me 481 38.6% 65.1% -.21
Not important to me 314 25.2% 90.3% .76
I don't want it discussed 74 5.9% 96.2% 1.74
Don't know 47 3.8% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 22.8%
23
19.6%
36
24.3%
73
27.3%
82
32.0%
115
26.4%
329
Somewhat important to me 29.7%
30
35.3%
65
44.3%
133
42.3%
127
35.1%
126
38.7%
481
Not important to me 31.7%
32
36.4%
67
26.0%
78
24.7%
74
17.3%
62
25.2%
313
I don't want it discussed 11.9%
12
7.1%
13
3.7%
11
3.3%
10
7.8%
28
5.9%
74
Don't know 4.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
2.3%
7
7.8%
28
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
300
100.0%
300
100.0%
359

1244