Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSO

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Parishes with lay administrators.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 360 29% 29% -1.11
Somewhat important to me 574 46.2% 75.1% -.06
Not important to me 230 18.5% 93.6% .98
I don't want it discussed 32 2.6% 96.2% 2.03
Don't know 47 3.8% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 22.8%
23
25.5%
47
35.7%
107
32.7%
98
23.6%
84
28.9%
359
Somewhat important to me 52.5%
53
52.7%
97
43.0%
129
45.3%
136
44.4%
158
46.2%
573
Not important to me 17.8%
18
17.4%
32
16.7%
50
15.3%
46
23.6%
84
18.5%
230
I don't want it discussed 5.0%
5
3.3%
6
2.0%
6
1.7%
5
2.8%
10
2.6%
32
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.7%
8
5.0%
15
5.6%
20
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
300
100.0%
300
100.0%
356

1241