Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSP

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? The issue of ethnic or national parishes.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 205 16.5% 16.5% -1.48
Somewhat important to me 407 32.7% 49.2% -.49
Not important to me 517 41.6% 90.8% .49
I don't want it discussed 31 2.5% 93.3% 1.48
Don't know 83 6.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 17.8%
18
14.1%
26
14.7%
44
17.9%
54
17.7%
63
16.5%
205
Somewhat important to me 30.7%
31
33.2%
61
31.4%
94
32.6%
98
34.0%
121
32.6%
405
Not important to me 47.5%
48
44.6%
82
48.2%
144
36.9%
111
37.1%
132
41.7%
517
I don't want it discussed 2.0%
2
3.3%
6
1.7%
5
3.0%
9
2.5%
9
2.5%
31
Don't know 2.0%
2
4.9%
9
4.0%
12
9.6%
29
8.7%
31
6.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
299
100.0%
301
100.0%
356

1241