Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSQ

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Quality of representation as a priest at the diocesan level.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 376 30.5% 30.5% -1.03
Somewhat important to me 482 39.1% 69.6% -.17
Not important to me 245 19.9% 89.5% .68
I don't want it discussed 10 .8% 90.3% 1.54
Don't know 120 9.7% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 18.8%
19
25.8%
47
33.8%
101
32.1%
96
32.3%
113
30.5%
376
Somewhat important to me 47.5%
48
44.0%
80
38.5%
115
38.5%
115
35.1%
123
39.1%
481
Not important to me 23.8%
24
19.8%
36
21.4%
64
17.7%
53
19.4%
68
19.9%
245
I don't want it discussed 1.0%
1
2.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
10
Don't know 8.9%
9
8.2%
15
6.0%
18
11.4%
34
12.3%
43
9.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
299
100.0%
299
100.0%
350

1231