Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSR

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Quality of representation as a priest nationally.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 295 23.8% 23.8% -1.18
Somewhat important to me 445 35.9% 59.7% -.34
Not important to me 340 27.4% 87.2% .5
I don't want it discussed 24 1.9% 89.1% 1.35
Don't know 135 10.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 16.8%
17
19.2%
35
25.5%
76
24.0%
72
26.7%
95
23.8%
295
Somewhat important to me 40.6%
41
34.6%
63
37.6%
112
37.0%
111
32.9%
117
35.9%
444
Not important to me 30.7%
31
32.4%
59
27.5%
82
25.3%
76
25.8%
92
27.5%
340
I don't want it discussed 3.0%
3
4.4%
8
1.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
6
1.9%
24
Don't know 8.9%
9
9.3%
17
8.4%
25
12.3%
37
12.9%
46
10.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
182
100.0%
298
100.0%
300
100.0%
356

1237