Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSS

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? The process of selecting bishops.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 510 40.8% 40.8% -.95
Somewhat important to me 376 30.1% 70.9% .02
Not important to me 286 22.9% 93.8% 1
I don't want it discussed 37 3% 96.7% 1.97
Don't know 41 3.3% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 27.7%
28
32.1%
59
43.1%
129
49.7%
150
39.5%
143
40.8%
509
Somewhat important to me 24.8%
25
31.5%
58
32.1%
96
30.1%
91
29.0%
105
30.0%
375
Not important to me 42.6%
43
26.1%
48
21.4%
64
15.6%
47
23.2%
84
22.9%
286
I don't want it discussed 4.0%
4
7.6%
14
1.3%
4
1.3%
4
3.0%
11
3.0%
37
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
5
2.0%
6
3.3%
10
5.2%
19
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
184
100.0%
299
100.0%
302
100.0%
362

1248