Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSX

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Problems of overwork.
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  3) Not important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 525 42.3% 42.3% -.93
Somewhat important to me 464 37.4% 79.8% .18
Not important to me 208 16.8% 96.5% 1.29
I don't want it discussed 16 1.3% 97.8% 2.4
Don't know 27 2.2% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 46.5%
46
46.7%
86
52.7%
157
40.9%
123
31.5%
112
42.3%
524
Somewhat important to me 43.4%
43
42.4%
78
35.2%
105
40.2%
121
32.9%
117
37.5%
464
Not important to me 8.1%
8
9.8%
18
10.1%
30
15.9%
48
28.9%
103
16.7%
207
I don't want it discussed 2.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.3%
4
1.1%
4
1.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
5.6%
20
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
184
100.0%
298
100.0%
301
100.0%
356

1238