Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DISCUSY

Numerous issues relating to the priesthood are being discussed today and may have impact on your effectiveness as a priest. How important to you would open discussion be in the following areas? Other:
  1) Very important to me
  2) Somewhat important to me
  4) I don't want it discussed
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important to me 151 86.8% 86.8% -.36
Somewhat important to me 5 2.9% 89.7% .47
I don't want it discussed 1 .6% 90.2% 2.12
Don't know 17 9.8% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very important to me 95.7%
22
89.7%
26
78.0%
32
91.7%
33
84.4%
38
86.8%
151
Somewhat important to me 4.3%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.2%
1
2.9%
5
I don't want it discussed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.6%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
22.0%
9
2.8%
1
11.1%
5
9.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
29
100.0%
41
100.0%
36
100.0%
45

174