Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPA

Would any of the following help you in your ministry as a priest? The opportunity for greater participation in decision-making in my diocese or religious institute.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 405 32.1% 32.1% -1.15
Somewhat helpful 578 45.8% 77.9% .06
Not very helpful 220 17.4% 95.3% 1.28
Don't know 59 4.7% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 26.5%
27
31.9%
59
31.2%
94
36.2%
110
31.0%
114
32.1%
404
Somewhat helpful 40.2%
41
47.0%
87
53.8%
162
44.1%
134
41.6%
153
45.8%
577
Not very helpful 28.4%
29
15.1%
28
13.0%
39
16.8%
51
19.8%
73
17.5%
220
Don't know 4.9%
5
5.9%
11
2.0%
6
3.0%
9
7.6%
28
4.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
301
100.0%
304
100.0%
368

1260