Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPB

Would any of the following help you in your ministry as a priest? The opportunity to be free from involvement in diocesan or religious institute affairs, so I can concentrate on my own ministry.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 158 12.6% 12.6% -1.84
Somewhat helpful 401 32% 44.6% -.62
Not very helpful 588 46.9% 91.5% .6
Don't know 106 8.5% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 6.9%
7
13.0%
24
12.0%
36
12.6%
38
14.6%
53
12.6%
158
Somewhat helpful 32.7%
33
30.3%
56
31.6%
95
33.1%
100
32.3%
117
32.1%
401
Not very helpful 47.5%
48
49.7%
92
50.5%
152
45.0%
136
43.6%
158
46.8%
586
Don't know 12.9%
13
7.0%
13
6.0%
18
9.3%
28
9.4%
34
8.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
185
100.0%
301
100.0%
302
100.0%
362

1251