Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPF

Would any of the following help you in your ministry as a priest? More opportunity for my personal spiritual development.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 788 62.7% 62.7% -.69
Somewhat helpful 397 31.6% 94.3% .86
Not very helpful 55 4.4% 98.6% 2.41
Don't know 17 1.4% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 70.6%
72
72.4%
134
62.6%
189
61.1%
184
57.0%
208
62.7%
787
Somewhat helpful 25.5%
26
22.7%
42
33.8%
102
33.9%
102
34.0%
124
31.6%
396
Not very helpful 2.0%
2
3.8%
7
3.0%
9
4.3%
13
6.6%
24
4.4%
55
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.5%
9
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
302
100.0%
301
100.0%
365

1255