Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPI

Would any of the following help you in your ministry as a priest? More opportunity to share my concerns with priests in other regions or ecclesiastical provinces.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 199 15.9% 15.9% -1.63
Somewhat helpful 479 38.3% 54.2% -.45
Not very helpful 471 37.6% 91.8% .73
Don't know 102 8.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 12.7%
13
18.4%
34
12.6%
38
16.3%
49
17.7%
64
15.9%
198
Somewhat helpful 39.2%
40
36.8%
68
38.5%
116
40.0%
120
37.1%
134
38.3%
478
Not very helpful 41.2%
42
36.2%
67
42.5%
128
36.0%
108
34.9%
126
37.7%
471
Don't know 6.9%
7
8.6%
16
6.3%
19
7.7%
23
10.2%
37
8.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
301
100.0%
300
100.0%
361

1249