Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPJ

Would any of the following help you in your ministry as a priest? More opportunity to discuss theological and pastoral issues in a public forum.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 298 24% 24% -1.34
Somewhat helpful 528 42.5% 66.5% -.19
Not very helpful 333 26.8% 93.2% .97
Don't know 84 6.8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 19.6%
20
22.8%
42
23.9%
72
29.3%
88
21.2%
75
23.9%
297
Somewhat helpful 42.2%
43
46.2%
85
47.5%
143
37.3%
112
40.7%
144
42.5%
527
Not very helpful 31.4%
32
25.0%
46
23.9%
72
28.0%
84
28.0%
99
26.8%
333
Don't know 6.9%
7
6.0%
11
4.7%
14
5.3%
16
10.2%
36
6.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
184
100.0%
301
100.0%
300
100.0%
354

1241